Mixed Fleet Racing

 

Most of the organized adult sailing on Lake Winnipesaukee is sponsored by the LWSA and/or the Winnipesaukee Yacht Club. Events are typically mixed-fleet, handicapped (PHRF) races with round-the-islands courses and are held on weekends. There are usually both racing (spinnaker) and cruising (non-spinnaker) divisions.

We welcome anyone who wants to participate - if you are inexperienced at racing but would like to learn,  contact us. If you don't own a boat, there are usually many crew positions open at all skill levels.  Send us some information and we will try to match you up with a boat!

Below on this page, you can follow the current season's Mixed Fleet calendar, news and results, read the latest Notice of Race,  below on this page.

To print out a copy of the race registration form, click here .  Once you have filled it out, just bring it along to the race.  LWSA membership is not a requirement to race, but we encourage racers to join LWSA for an annual $50 tax-deductible donation which supports racing and the kids sailing program, plus as a thank-you, we'll waive your fee for the "Take Your Time" series, since you're supporting a good cause. 

For the racing rules governing our races and series, click here

To view a consolidated calendar of separate and joint LWSA events and events of the Winnipesaukee Yacht Club, click here

For past years' archive results, click here .

To check out latest PHRF Fleet Photos, click here

2019 LWSA/WYC Joint Calendar

 

Winnipesaukee Yacht Club/LWSA Combined Public Event Calendar 2019

 

 

LWSA Sailing Center Work Day Spring Cleanup                       Everyone Welcome and Encouraged to Attend

Saturday April 27                                                                          10:00 AM Alternate Date is May 11 at same time

 

WYC Reverse Start Charity Event                                               Island Course

Sunday May 26, (Memorial Day Weekend)                              11:00AM - 5:00 PM

LWSA Spring into Summer Regatta                                           Island Course

Saturday June 8 (counts as LWSA Series Race 1)                    Start 1:00 PM         Regatta Awards and Social Hour Follow at LWSA Sailing Center

 

WYC Full Moon Classic                                                                Island Course

Saturday June 15                                                                         5:00 PM – Midnight

 

LWSA Scholarship Poker Run and Pot Luck                            Poker Run for Power Boats and Sail Boats

Saturday June 29                                                                         Start 1:00 PM         Poker Run Awards and Pot Luck follow at LWSA Sailing Center

 

WYC JBT Race and Auction                                                        Island Course

Saturday July 13 (counts as LWSA Series Race 2)                  11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Dinner and Auction follow the Racing

 

WAR Junior Regatta                                                                    Buoy Racing

Thursday July 25                                                                        10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

 

LWSA Annual Lobster Dinner                                                  Everyone Welcome and Encouraged to Attend  

Saturday August 3                                                                     Start 5:00 PM At the LWSA Sailing Center on Davis Road      

 

LWSA FRYING PAN Double Handed Regatta                        Island Race

Friday August 30  (counts as LWSA Series Race 3)              Start 5:00 PM         Regatta Awards and Social Hour Saturday PM LWSA Sailing Center

 

LWSA Labor Day Weekend Regatta                                       Island Course

Saturday August 31 (counts as LWSA Series Race 4)          Start 1:00 PM         Regatta Awards and Social Hour Saturday PM LWSA Sailing Center

 

WYC Commodore’s Cup                                                          Single Hand Island Friday, Buoy Saturday, Island Sunday

Fri/Sat/Sun September 6, 7, 8                                                Fri. 5:00 PM-9:00 PM

Sunday Island Race (counts as LWSA Series Race 5)         Sat/ Sun 10:00 AM- 6:00 PM

 

WYC and LWSA J80 North American Championships        J 80 Sport Boat Buoy Racing

Fri/Sat/Sun September 18,19,20,21,22                                Wed/Thu/Fri/Sat/ Sun 10:00 AM- 6:00 PM Includes Sail Measurement Days

Fay’s Boat Yard Race                                                               Island Course

Saturday Sept 28 (counts as LWSA Series Race 6)             Start 1:00 PM         Regatta Awards and Social Hour Saturday PM LWSA Sailing Center     

WYC Cold Duck.                                                                      Island Course

Sunday October 6                                                                  11:00am - 5:00 PM

 

LWSA Sailing Center Work Day Fall Cleanup                     Everyone Welcome and Encouraged to Attend

Saturday October 12                                                             10:00 AM  

 

LWSA Annual Meeting and Dinner                                     Everyone Welcome and Encouraged to Attend

Saturday October 12                                                            6:00 PM 

 

###Thursday night J-80 racing beginning in May and continuing through September###

 

Please call or email Jay Norden @ 413-537-7699  or jnorden@lwsa.org with any questions or concerns

 

 

2018 PHRF Annual Report

The Lake Winnipesaukee PHRF Fleet had a very rewarding year on the water holding five major events during the course of the season.

 

The year started on June 16, with an important fundraising Poker Run that not only included sailing vessels but power boats as well.  The event yielded $960.00 towards the new Sailing School Scholarship Fund.  The day started with a skipper’s meeting at the LWSA headquarters on 25 Davis Road where the sailboat fleet and power boat fleet were provided with their instructions for the day.  In order to get a Poker Hand and come to the Pot Luck Dinner/Awards and Party at the LWSA Adams Sailing Center, each boat had to conduct a scavenger hunt by taking pictures from their boat of the scavenger hunt locations, all of which were completed on the waterways of Lake Winnipesaukee. The power boats toured the lake by locating the Libby Museum in Winter Harbor, the Barber Pole on Tuftonboro Neck, Becky’s Garden in Moultonboro, MV Mount Washington and finally, Nipple Rock.  The sailboats searched for Gunstock, Jay’s Reef off Six Mile Island, Dollar Island, MV Mount Washington and finally, Nipple Rock as well.  The party and playing of poker hands back at the LWSA were lots of fun and after a lot of laughter (and perhaps some cheating) the following awards were handed out to the best Poker Hands:

  • Sailing Division - 1st Renaissance, 2nd Moonshadow, 3rd  No Shoes

  • Power Boat Division - 1st Chaparral, 2nd Arianna Leigh, 3rd Special K

Many thanks to all the skippers and crew aboard the following boats that donated and participated in such a great event that day including: Mike and Tory Cheslock on Arianna Leigh, Kay Potfora and Dennis on Special K, Jeff and Andrea Johns on Moonshadow, Jean-Pierre and Maria Czech on Czechmate, Bob and Donna Garland on Haleakala, Jim and Mary Kennedy on Miramar, Jay and Saundra Norden on Claddagh, Keith and Nellie Spaulding on Painkiller, Dan and Sue Frisbie on No Shoes, Jim and Maureen Beaton on Rumours, Marty and Sue Barrett on Almost Heaven II, Ken and Heidi Nielson on Chaparral, Joe and Kim Saro on Bellavita III, Steve and Lynn Porter on Sanity Island, Frank Hoell and Kathy Downes on Renaissance, Pierre Angier and Sue Patz on Mojo.   

 

The Spring into Summer Regatta occurred on June 30, 2018 with fair winds that took the 8 boats from the southern side of Welch Island, around the Witches and off to round the 70s out by Bear Island and Meredith Neck with a return to Welch Island for the finish.  It was a great competition with the following finish order:

 

  • A Division - 1st Haleakala, 2nd Painkiller, 3rd  Fireworks 4th Sugar Mountain

  • B Division - 1st Next Best Thing, 2nd Miramar, 3rd Czech Mate 4th Mojo

 

The third and fourth events of the season occurred on Labor Day weekend.  The traditional two times around Welch Island “Frying Pan” Double Handed Regatta was on Friday, August 31 and had 12 boats on the line.  The winds were strong out of the east which made for a great event for the sailors.  The spinnaker division saw a very close competition among J Boats with Jesse Thompson and Pete Crosby taking top honors on Tubby.  The final spinnaker results were as follows:

 

  • Spinnaker - 1st Tubby, 2nd Argo III, 3rd  Pressure,4th Jolly Mon, 5th Navy Blazer

 

The cruising division was also a very tight race with Mark Sinofsky and Gary Hayes taking top honors on Sugar Mountain after a fantastic start and lead that they never surrendered. The final Cruising results were as follows:

 

  • Cruising - 1st Sugar Mountain, 2nd Fireworks, 3rd  Pain Killer,4th Haleakala, 5th Czech Mate, 6th Nirvana, 7th Counsellor

The Labor Day Weekend Regatta saw very light winds so the course was short from the southern side of Welch out to and around Middle Ground Shoals and back.  The gritty crews hung in there to finish the Race with Bob and Cary Long on Navy Blazer taking first flying her spinnaker and Mike Curtin on Shadow taking first in the Cruising Class.  The final order of finish for the Cruisers was as follows:

 

  • Cruising - 1st Shadow, 2nd Haleakala, 3rd  Painkiller,4th Fireworks, 5th Miramar, 6th Czech Mate

The final PHRF event of the year was the traditional Fay’s Boatyard Race combined with the LWSA Season Ending Regatta on September 29th.  This event saw 10 boats compete with Bob Long and Don Parsons on Navy Blazer taking first in the spinnaker class and Keith Spaulding, Dan Frisbie and Steve Porter on Painkiller taking first in the cruising class.  Here is the finish order for the day for the Cruisers:

 

  • Cruising - 1st Painkiller, 2nd Haleakala, 3rd  Sugar Mountain,4th Mojo, 5th Nirvana, 6th Miramar, 7th Little Linda, 8th Czech Mate, 9th Moonshadow

The Fay’s Race scored separately saw Pain Killer take first, Haleakala 2nd, Czech Mate 3rd and Moonshadow 4th.  It was a great ending to a rewarding LWSA PHRF season and many thanks go out to all the participants this year.  

 

In addition to the LWSA events, members of the LWSA PHRF fleet were also able to participate in all of the Winnipesaukee Yacht Club events including; the WYC Reverse Start Charity Event, WYC JBT Race and Auction, WYC Full Moon Classic, WYC Commodore’s Cup and the ever popular season finale Cold Duck Race.  

After all of the year's racing was completed the final PHRF awards were handed out at the LWSA Annual Meeting and Banquet.  The PHRF award for Yacht of the Year went to the perennial power house of Bob and Donna Garland on Haleakala for finishing the year overall in first place, while the prestigious Corinthian Spirit award went to Jean-Pierre and Maria Czech on Czechmate.   

 

If you should have any questions comments or concerns with anything associated with the LWSA PHRF fleet, especially in the area of how we can improve the program and build our numbers, please do not hesitate to contact Jay Norden at 413-537-7699 or by email at jnorden@lwsa.org.  

 

Mixed Fleet Season Calendar

(Calendar is subject to change - always check news and notice of race to be sure.)

 

 

2017 PHRF Annual Report

Lake Winnipesaukee PHRF Sailing Fleet 2017 Annual Report
 

The 2017 LWSA PHRF fleet had a successful year on the waters of Lake Winnipesaukee despite mother nature not always working in our favor.  The skippers and crew had 4 major events on the cruising series calendar competing for the coveted Yacht of the Year award including the LWSA sponsored Spring in to Summer Regatta, Labor Day Regatta, Frying Pan Race and the End of Year Regatta/Fay’s Boatyard Race. In addition, the LWSA included two major Winnipesaukee Yacht Club events as part of the cruising series, the ever-popular JBT Regatta and the coveted Commodore’s Cup.
 

​The LWSA Spring into Summer Regatta was held on Sunday July 2, 2017.  Ten boats registered and completed the 9.5 mile course which started between the Committee Boat and Marker 76 off of Welch, proceeded down and around Diamond to port, then down to Parker which was also left to port and back to Marker 76 to finish.  The boats and skippers included:

  • Jerry Slagle on “Little Debby”

  • Gary Brauns on “Kia Ora II”

  • Jean-Pierre Czech on “Czechmate”

  • Ken Johnson on “Counselor”

  • Patrick Van Rooyen on “Kookaburra”

  • Mark Sinofsky on “Sugar Mountain”

  • Brenner Fuller on “Fireworks”

  • Keith Spaulding on “Painkiller” 

  • Jim Kennedy on “Miramar”

  • Bob Garland on “Haleakala”
     

    The winds were brisk at 12 to 15 knots out of the west and gusting to 20 which made for a nice reach to Diamond, downwind to Parker and then hard on the wind back to Welch and Marker 76.  Everyone had a great day and we all came back to the home of the LWSA at 25 Davis Road in Gilford for good food, drink and great stories from the day.  Awards were handed out to the following folks to celebrate the day:
     

  • Overall Regatta Champion was Bob Garland on “Haleakala”

  • First in Class Low PHRF was Keith Spaulding on “Painkiller” 

  • Second in Class Low PHRF was Brenner Fuller on “Fireworks”

  • Third in Class Low PHRF was Mark Sinofsky on “Sugar Mountain”

  • First in Class High PHRF was Gary Brauns on “Kia Ora II”

  • Second in Class High PHRF was Jim Kennedy on “Miramar”

  • Third in Class High PHRF was Jean-Pierre Czech on “Czechmate”
     

    The second LWSA event was the doublehanded LWSA Frying Pan Event which was held on an unusually cold Friday evening on September 1, with brisk winds out of the northwest.  This traditional race is two times around Welch Island once in each direction.  The competition was extremely fierce with all the competitors bunched up for a tight finish at the end of the race.  In the end, Bob and Rob Garland took away the coveted Frying Pan.  This was Bob’s first time winning this race after over two decades of competing in the event. Special thanks to Marty Barrett and Frank Hoell who served as the Committee Boat on Almost Heaven II.  The final standings after the race were as follows:
     

  • First Bob Garland on “Haleakala”

  • Second Al Posnack on “Whimsy”

  • Third Andy Howe on “Huntress”

  • Fourth Brenner Fuller on “Fireworks”

  • Fifth Keith Spaulding on “Painkiller” 

  • Sixth Jean-Pierre Czech on “Czechmate”

  • Seventh Chuck Healey on “Nirvana”
     

    The LWSA Labor Day Weekend Regatta was fraught with no wind “BOO”.  After what seemed to be a long period of bobbing around out by Marker 76, the Race Committee turned the event from a sailboat race into an impromptu “Poker Run” so we could still have a method of handing out awards and celebrating at the evening party back at the LWSA Sailing Center.  The participants were required to travel the lake and take pictures of five defined locations and bring those pictures back to the dinner and awards at the LWSA Sailing Center in order to get their poker hand and compete for the awards.  The best poker hands and awards went to the following:
     

  • Overall Poker Run Champion was Brenner Fuller on “Fireworks”

  • First in Class Mike Curtin on “Shadow”

  • First in Class Bob Garland on “Haleakala”

  • Second in Class Keith Spaulding on “Pain Killer”

  • Second in Class Jim Kennedy on “Miramar”

  • Third in Class Jean-Pierre Czech on “Czechmate”

  • Third in Class Mark Sinofsky on “Sugar Mountain”
     

    The final event of the season was a combined event with the Fay’s Boatyard Race and the LWSA End of Year Regatta and end of season party occurring on September 31st.  The fair-weather gods did not cooperate and it ended up keeping the numbers low at just five boats.  The day began with severe wind and rain and ended with mild winds and rain. However, the fleet was able to get in a competitive race and then a very good showing at the End of Season Party at the LWSA Sailing Center.  Don Parsons in Anticipation took first place, with Keith Spaulding on Pain Killer second, Jim Kennedy on Miramar third, Mike Curtin on Shadow fourth, and Bob Garland on Haleakala fifth.
     

    The season long overall Cruiser Series “Yacht of the Year” went to Bob Garland on “Haleakala” who had a very strong series of performances over the course of the season and winning two of the events outright.  Congratulations to Bob and his first mate Donna.  The “Corinthian Award” for the sailor that demonstrates all that is good about sailing and the sportsmanship associated with the sport of sailing went to Saundra Norden who was on the LWSA Committee Boat or sailed in every event over the year and also served as the social committee chair for each LWSA PHRF race back at the LWSA Sailing Center.

    Congratulations to all 17 boats competing this year including: Ken Johnson on Counselor, Gary Braun on Kia Ora II, Mike Curtin on Shadow, Jerry Slagle on Little Debbie, Andy Howe on Huntress, Bob Garland on Haleakala, Brenner Fuller on Fireworks, Al Posnack on Whimsy, Pierre Angier on MOJO, Keith Spaulding on Painkiller, Jay Norden on Claddagh, Don Parsons on Anticipation, Jean Pierre Czeck on Czech Mate, Chuck  Healey on Nirvana, Jim Kennedy on Miramar, Mark Sinofsky on Sugar Mountain, and Patrick Van Rooyen on Kookaburra.
     

     

PHRF sailing with LWSA
Mixed Fleet PHRF LWSA Winnipesaukee

Lake Winnipesaukee Sailing Association, LWSA New Hampshire Sailing, J/80 Fleet 1, J/80 Fleet One, J80 Fleet 1, J80 Fleet One, Gilford Sailing, WAR Regatta, W.A.R. Regatta, Winnipesaukee Annual Regatta, Winnipesaukee Regatta, LWYRA, Lake Winnipesaukee Sailing, Lake Winnipesaukee Sailing Lessons, Lake Winnipesaukee Sailing School, Lake Winnipesaukee Sailing Academy, New Hampshire Sailing Lessons, New Hampshire Sailing School, New Hampshire Sailing Academy, private sailing lessons in New Hampshire, private sailing lessons on Lake Winnipesaukee, Lakes Region Sailing, Laconia Sailing, Meredith Sailing, Alton Sailing, Belmont Sailing, Gilmanton Sailing Lessons, Lakes Region Sailing Lessons, Laconia Sailing Lessons, Meredith Sailing Lessons, Alton Sailing Lessons, Belmont Sailing Lessons, Gilmanton Sailing Lessons, Dave Adams Memorial Sailing Center, Dave Adams Sailing Center, LWSA Sailing Center, Smith Cove Sailing, New Hampshire Boating, Lake Winnipesaukee Boating, Lakes Region Boating, Frying Pan Double Handed Regatta, Labor Day Weekend Regatta, Take Your Time Race, Spring Into Summer Regatta, PHRF Series Awards, Fay’s Boatyard Race, “(603) 589-1177”, www.lwsa.org, lwsa.org, j-jamboree, sailing for good, O’Pen Bic, 420 racing, PHRF racing New England, PHRF racing New Hampshire, LWSA Youth Racing Club, Afterschool Sailing Lessons Parks & Recreation, Winnipesaukee Yacht Club, Fay’s Boatyard, Jay Norden, Jeff Rabinowitz, Al Posnack, Amy Tripp, Ben Crosby, Wyatt Himmer, Alan Himmer, Smith Cove in Gilford, US Sailing New Hampshire, US Sailing certified instructor